[112dB]
October 25, 2014, 10:09:20 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: REDLINE EQ - Bugs and Features  (Read 7368 times)
andivax
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


View Profile Email
« on: August 08, 2009, 06:41:54 PM »

hi people!
i can't install Redline EQ on XP 32.
It simply dont copy DLL into VST Plugins folder.
E-mailed support.

Also, i don't see SOLO button in M/S mode.
it is VERY usefull feature for mastering purposes.
who with me? Smiley
Logged
dj!
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1077


230959080
View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2009, 07:04:48 PM »

The first thought that crosses my mind: make sure that the install summary says it's going to install the VST plugin--it shd auto detect this but perhaps something goes awry there.  When in doubt, select "Custom" install and select the VST plugin.

If that doesn't help, report back here and we'll troubleshoot further.

The Solo button is a good idea and most likely going to be in place in the first maintenance update.

Take care,

-- dj!
Logged

You heard it here first.
andivax
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


View Profile Email
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2009, 09:12:14 PM »

thanks for reply!
i install EQ at last! in custom mode (looks like i choose RTAS at the previous installation).

1) i found a strange behaviour of autogain function.
when i decrease GAIN on higher values, autogain sets to +10- +16 dBs.
it is not good when you try to reduce low frequencies.
because we get a dramatical increase on mids and highs.
so, how the autogain actualy works? Smiley
is it check peak/rms of an output signal?
or just change autogain according to simple knob change?

2) it will be good to change console type with mouse scroll.

3) BUG! set hi pass and low pass filters to 48 dB. Change mode from Stereo to M/S. mode stays @ 48 dB (bug). return to Stereo mode - mode stays @ 48 dB. Confirm?

4) spectrum analyzer is not usefull for me. for example, i set low pass filter to 48dB and 2KHz and analyzer still shows SOMETHING from 10Hz to 2KHz. how is it possible? Smiley

5) harmonic distortion is AMAZING!

6) dynamic mode is AMAZING! Smiley
« Last Edit: August 08, 2009, 09:55:09 PM by andivax » Logged
khanyz
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2009, 07:13:30 AM »

Hi,

Does the EQ only work at a 44.1kHz sample rate?

Cheers,
Nigel
Logged
andivax
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2009, 09:56:11 AM »

khanyz: good question! there is no info in Redline EQ specification, actually! Smiley
Logged
dj!
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1077


230959080
View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2009, 10:34:40 AM »

No
Hi,

Does the EQ only work at a 44.1kHz sample rate?

Cheers,
Nigel

No, that appears to be another 1.0 bug--it shd work at all useful sample rates up to 384kHz.  I'll report back.

-- dj!
« Last Edit: August 10, 2009, 09:49:51 AM by dj! » Logged

You heard it here first.
dj!
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1077


230959080
View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2009, 11:43:39 AM »

And confirmed... apparently something DID break at the last minute and thus slipped past QA.  Consider it fixed in the first maintenance update (a day or two at most as this is a serious issue).

Thanks for reporting,

-- dj!


Edit: this shd be fixed in 1.0.1 which is available from our download page.
« Last Edit: August 10, 2009, 02:17:00 PM by dj! » Logged

You heard it here first.
andivax
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2009, 12:53:24 PM »

i compare Redline EQ to UAD 1081 and WOW! Sounds VERY close. I almost can't hear a difference in a blind test.

Redline EQ Digital Mode sounds not as good as UAD Cambridge.
But it is matter of taste. It sounds just different to me.
Logged
frankyd
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2009, 02:45:49 PM »

I also can't download the RTAS to the folder.  It won't let me.  Additionally, I never received an authorization code so i can't use the demo anyway.  What can I do?
Logged
dj!
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1077


230959080
View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 13, 2009, 02:47:21 PM »

I understand you're on OS X?  What error message do you get?

Thanks,

-- dj!
Logged

You heard it here first.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC